Background:
[…] Subject: Two requests dated November 25, 2014, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 and 2012 crop years regarding the interpretation of section 2(e) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.
Background:
Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
*****
Claim for indemnity. A claim made on our form that contains the information necessary to pay the indemnity, as specified in the applicable FCIC issued procedures, and complies with the requirements in section 14.
*****
Delinquent debt. Has the same meaning as the term defined in 7 CFR part 400, subpart U.
*****
Section 2(e) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination.
*****