Final Agency Determination: FAD-229
[…] Skip to main content

Final Agency Determination: FAD-229

Subject: Request dated March 2, 2015, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2013 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 15(b) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background: 

Section 15(b) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.

(a) The total production to be counted for a unit will include all production determined in accordance with the policy.

(b) Appraised production will be used to calculate your claim if you are not going to harvest your acreage. Such appraisals may be conducted after the end of the insurance period. If you harvest the crop after the crop has been appraised

(1) You must provide us with the amount of harvested production (If you fail to provide verifiable records of harvested production, no indemnity will be paid and you will be required to return any previously paid indemnity for the unit that was based on an appraised amount of production); and

(2) If the harvested production exceeds the appraised production, claims will be adjusted using the harvested production, and you will be required to repay any overpaid indemnity; or

(3) If the harvested production is less than the appraised production, and:

(i) You harvest after the end of the insurance period, your appraised production will be used to adjust the loss unless you can prove that no additional causes of loss or deterioration of the crop occurred after the end of the insurance period; or

(ii) You harvest before the end of the insurance period, your harvested production will be used to adjust the loss.

*****

Interpretation Submitted

The requestor interprets section 15(b) of the Basic Provisions to only apply when the policyholder notifies the Approved Insurance Provider (AIP) that they do not intend to harvest the crop in issue.