Final Agency Determination: FAD-247
[…] Skip to main content

Final Agency Determination: FAD-247

Subject: Request dated August 27, 2015, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 and subsequent crop years regarding the interpretation of 7 CFR, Part 400, subpart U as it relates to “Criteria for Reinstatement of Eligibility” published at 7 CFR §400.682. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Referenced policy and procedure in request:

Section 400.681 of subpart U states, in relevant part:

(b) Once the person has been determined to be ineligible:

(1) All policies in which the ineligible person is the sole insured will be void for the period specified in § 400.681(a);

***

(3) If the applicant or policyholder is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, and an ineligible person has a substantial beneficial interest in the applicant or policyholder, the application may be accepted or existing policies remain in effect, although the ineligible person will be removed from the policies and the policyholder share under the policies will be reduced commensurate with the ineligible person's share;

(4) If the applicant or policyholder is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity that was created to conceal the interest of a person in the farming operation or to evade the ineligibility determination of a person with a substantial beneficial interest in the applicant or policyholder, the corporation, partnership or other business entity will be disregarded, the individual shareholders or partners will be personally responsible, and any shareholder or partner that is ineligible will be removed from the policy and the policyholder share under the policies will be reduced commensurate with the ineligible person's share;

****

Section 400.682 of subpart U states, in relevant part:

A person who has been determined ineligible may have eligibility reinstated as follows:

(d) Timing of reinstatement of eligibility.