Final Agency Determination: FAD-247
[…] There is no support for a contrary interpretation found within the guiding regulations. The requester’s suggested interpretation of 7 C.F.R. § 400.682(d) is that 7 C.F.R. § 400.682 does not require a policyholder who has never been determined ineligible for crop insurance to complete a new application for crop insurance coverage, at the time that an SBI regains eligibility, to ensure full policy coverage. The requester’s interpretation is the only reasonable way to apply the guiding Federal Regulations and complies with 7 C.F.R. § 400.681(b)(3) which specifically states the following:

If the applicant or policyholder is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, and an ineligible person has a substantial beneficial interest in the applicant or policyholder, the application may be accepted or existing policies remain in effect, although the ineligible person will be removed from the policies and the policyholder share under the policies will be reduced commensurate with the ineligible person’s share.

In accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 400.681(b)(3), a policyholder whose SBI is determined ineligible does not have its policy voided. Instead, the policyholder’s share is simply reduced in proportion to the SBI share.