Final Agency Determination: FAD-247
[…] ****

Section 400.682 of subpart U states, in relevant part:

A person who has been determined ineligible may have eligibility reinstated as follows:

(d) Timing of reinstatement of eligibility. After eligibility has been reinstated, the person must complete a new application for crop insurance coverage on or before the applicable sales closing date. If the date of reinstatement of eligibility occurs after the applicable sales closing date for the crop year, the person may not participate until the following crop year. If the National Appeals Division determines that the person should not have been placed on the Ineligible Tracking System, reinstatement will be effective at the beginning of the crop year for which the producer was listed on the Ineligible Tracking System and the person will be entitled to all applicable benefits under the policy.

*****

Interpretation Submitted

The question before the Agency is whether a policyholder that has never been ineligible for crop insurance, must submit a new application for crop insurance coverage after an ineligible person with a substantial beneficial interest (SBI) in the policyholder has regained eligibility. There is no support for a contrary interpretation found within the guiding regulations. The requester’s suggested interpretation of 7 C.F.R. § 400.682(d) is that 7 C.F.R. § 400.682 does not require a policyholder who has never been determined ineligible for crop insurance to complete a new application for crop insurance coverage, at the time that an SBI regains eligibility, to ensure full policy coverage. The requester’s interpretation is the only reasonable way to apply the guiding Federal Regulations and complies with 7 C.F.R. § 400.681(b)(3) which specifically states the following: