Background:
[…] Those communications and representations from the AIP to the producer are actions by the AIP that are necessary to the sale of policies to producers and to the administration of policies and claims, and they are within the activities that §400.352(b)(4) describes as being “authorized or required under the Federal Crop Insurance Act, the regulations, any contract or agreement authorized by the Federal Crop Insurance Act or by regulations, or procedures issued by the Corporation authorized or required under the Federal Crop Insurance Act, the regulations, any contract or agreement authorized by the Federal Crop Insurance Act or by regulations, or procedures issued by the Corporation.”
The requirements within §400.352 govern even where the communications or representations described above are inaccurate or false, including where the producer alleges there were negligent or intentional AIP misrepresentations upon which the producer relied to his detriment.