Final Agency Determination: FAD-255
[…] Skip to main content

Final Agency Determination: FAD-255

Subject: Request dated December 7, 2015, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2015 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 15(i) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Referenced policy and procedure related to the request:

Section 9 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

9. Insurable Acreage.

(a) All acreage planted to the insured crop in the county in which you have a share:

*****

(2) Is not insurable if:

*****

(ix) The acreage is of a crop planted following a second crop or following an insured crop that is prevented from being planted after a first insured crop, unless it is a practice that is generally recognized by agricultural experts or organic agricultural experts for the area to plant three or more crops for harvest on the same acreage in the same crop year, and additional coverage insurance provided under the authority of the Act is offered for the third or subsequent crop in the same crop year. Insurance will only be provided for a third or subsequent crop as follows:

(A) You must provide records acceptable to us that show:

(1) You have produced and harvested the insured crop following two other crops harvested on the same acreage in the same crop year in at least two of the last four years in which you produced the insured crop; or

(2) The applicable acreage has had three or more crops produced and harvested on it in the same crop year in at least two of the last four years in which the insured crop was grown on the acreage; and

*****

Section 15 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions. 

*****

(h) You may receive a full indemnity, or a full prevented planting payment for a first insured crop when a second crop is planted on the same acreage in the same crop year, regardless of whether or not the second crop is insured or sustains an insurable loss, if each of the following conditions are met: