Final Agency Determination: FAD-266
[…] Skip to main content

Final Agency Determination: FAD-266

Subject: Request dated June 22, 2016, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2014 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 9(a)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Referenced policy and procedure related to the request:

Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

1. Definitions.

*****

Planted acreage - Land in which seed, plants, or trees have been placed, appropriate for the insured crop and planting method, at the correct depth, into a seedbed that has been properly prepared for the planting method and production practice.

*****

Section 9 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

9. Insurable Acreage.

(a) All acreage planted to the insured crop in the county in which you have a share: 

(1) Except as provided in section 9(a)(2), is insurable if the acreage has been planted and harvested or insured (including insured acreage that was prevented from being planted) in any one of the three previous crop years.