Final Agency Determination: FAD-283
[…] Skip to main content

Final Agency Determination: FAD-283

Subject: Request dated September 18, 2018, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2016 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 4(b) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

The Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

1. Definitions.

*****

Summary of coverage - Our statement to you, based upon your acreage report, specifying the insured crop and the guarantee or amount of insurance coverage provided by unit.

*****

3. Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices.

(a) Unless adjusted or limited in accordance with your policy, the production guarantee or amount of insurance, coverage level, and price at which an indemnity will be determined for each unit will be those used to calculate your summary of coverage for each crop year.

*****

4. Contract Changes.

(a) We may change the terms of your coverage under this policy from year to year.

(b) Any changes in policy provisions, amounts of insurance, premium rates, program dates, price elections or the Commodity Exchange Price Provisions, if applicable, can be viewed on RMA’s Web site not later than the contract change date contained in the Crop Provisions (except as allowed herein or as specified in section 3).