subpart X.
[…] Subject: A joint request dated April 23, 2021, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2019 crop year regarding the interpretation of the preamble and section 17(f)(10) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400,
subpart X.
Background:
Referenced policy related to the request:
The Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
1. Definitions.
*****
Irrigated practice - A method of producing a crop by which water is artificially applied during the growing season by appropriate systems and at the proper times, with the intention of providing the quantity of water needed to produce at least the yield used to establish the irrigated production guarantee or amount of insurance on the irrigated acreage planted to the insured crop.
*****