Background:
[…] Subject: A joint request dated June 23, 2021, resubmitted to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) on July 16, 2021, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2020 crop year regarding the interpretation of the preamble and section 22 of the Common Crop Insurance Policy (CCIP) Basic Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.
Background:
The CCIP Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
22. Other Insurance.
*****
(b) Other Insurance Against Fire – If you have other insurance, whether valid or not, against damage to the insured crop by fire during the insurance period, and you have not excluded coverage for fire from this policy, we will be liable for loss due to fire caused by a naturally occurring event only for the smaller of:
(1) The amount of indemnity determined pursuant to this policy without regard to such other insurance; or
(2) The amount by which the loss from fire is determined to exceed the indemnity paid or payable under such other insurance.
(c) For the purpose of section 22(b), the amount of loss from fire will be the difference between the total value of the insured crop before the fire and the total value of the insured crop after the fire. This amount will be determined in accordance with the provisions in section 35.
*****
Interpretation Submitted
First requestor’s interpretation:
The first requestor states that section 22 neither precludes nor limits an Approved Insurance Provider’s (AIP) obligation to indemnify a policyholder for loss to the insured crop by fire during the insurance period when: (i) the policyholder had another fire insurance policy; and (ii) the policyholder’s amount of coverage under the CCIP Basic Provisions for loss from fire does not exceed the indemnity paid or payable under such other insurance. When this is the case, the AIP is obligated to indemnify the policyholder in full for the contracted amount under the CCIP Basic Provisions without regard to its other fire insurance policy.