Reference:
[…] Subject: A joint request dated December 3, 2021, submitted to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) for a final agency determination for the 2020 crop year of section 17(f)(12)(i) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy (CCIP) Basic Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, Subpart X.
Reference:
The 2020 CCIP Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
17. Prevented Planting.
*****
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
*****
(12) If a cause of loss has occurred that may prevent planting at the time:
(i) You lease the acreage (except acreage you leased the previous crop year and continue to lease in the current crop year);
*****
Other applicable references:
FAD-089 (issued on August 28, 2008)