Reference:
[…] An individual arbitrator has no authority, according to the policy language, to venture into such decision-making.
The first requestor states the policy and guiding law indicate that the question of whether the production methods used by policyholder were “good farming practices” is a question for the FCIC/RMA, not a private arbitrator. It cannot be overlooked that Congress provided farmers with procedural due process rights regarding good farming practice (GFP) determinations in its Federal Crop Insurance Act (FCIA) at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(3)(B). “A producer shall have the right to a review of a determination regarding good farming practices made . . . in accordance with an informal administrative process to be established by the Corporation.” Id. Importantly, Congress provided for the “right to judicial review” and that this right applied “without exhausting” administrative review. The first requestor respectfully suggests that an arbitrator lacks authority to decide questions of good farming practices.